Which remodeling projects return the most at resale?
The projects that return the most are the ones that cost the least. Ranking by percentage recovered tells a different story from ranking by dollars added.
Add to favorites
The numbers at a glance
- Garage door
- 82% recovered
- Siding replacement
- 80% recovered
- Minor kitchen remodel
- 77% recovered
- Window replacement
- 68% recovered
- Upscale kitchen
- 50 – 55% recovered
What "cost recovered" actually measures
The standard figure is cost recovered: the resale value added, divided by the cost of the project. A project that costs $10,000 and adds $8,000 recovers 80 percent.
Two things follow, and both surprise people. First, no renovation recovers 100 percent on average — remodeling is consumption as well as investment, and the difference is what you pay to enjoy the house. Second, the percentage is not the same as the dollars added. A $4,000 project at 80 percent adds $3,200; a $90,000 project at 60 percent adds $54,000.
The right question depends on why you are renovating. If you are selling soon, the percentage and the speed of the sale matter. If you are staying, the dollars added matter far less than what the house does for you every day.
How the ratio behaves
| Project | Typical cost | Cost recovered | Dollars added |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garage door | $4,000 – $6,000 | 82% | $3,300 – $4,900 |
| Siding | $12,000 – $22,000 | 80% | $9,600 – $17,600 |
| Minor kitchen | $25,000 – $35,000 | 77% | $19,000 – $27,000 |
| Bathroom remodel | $25,000 – $55,000 | 65% | $16,000 – $36,000 |
| Upscale kitchen | $80,000 – $150,000 | 52% | $42,000 – $78,000 |
Figures are mid-range national averages. The same project in a hot market and a slow one can differ by ten points either way.
The projects that return the most
Exterior projects dominate the top of the ranking, for a simple reason: they change the first impression and they are cheap relative to a kitchen. A garage door, siding and paint together cost less than a bathroom and recover more of their cost.
Entry doors follow the same logic. A steel door at $2,500 to $4,000 recovers a large share of its cost because the front door is the one element every buyer sees at the viewing and remembers.
These are not glamorous projects, and that is exactly the point. The ranking rewards the work that fixes what is visibly wrong, not the work that makes a magazine photograph.
Top returns, mid-range projects
| Project | Typical cost | Recovered |
|---|---|---|
| Garage door replacement | $4,000 – $6,000 | 82% |
| Siding replacement | $12,000 – $22,000 | 80% |
| Minor kitchen remodel | $25,000 – $35,000 | 77% |
| Interior repaint | $2,000 – $6,000 | 74% |
| Entry door replacement | $2,500 – $4,000 | 72% |
| Window replacement | $12,000 – $20,000 | 68% |
| Bathroom remodel | $25,000 – $55,000 | 65% |
| Roof replacement | $9,000 – $18,000 | 62% |
Paint is often excluded from these tables because it is maintenance rather than remodeling. It still belongs near the top on return per dollar.
The cheap wins that get overlooked
Below the headline projects sit a set of changes that cost hundreds rather than thousands and move a sale more than their price suggests.
Lighting is the clearest: replacing dated fixtures and adding lamps changes how every photograph reads, for $300 to $1,200. Hardware — handles, hinges, faucets — costs $200 to $600 and removes the “untouched since 1998” signal that buyers notice immediately.
Landscaping and a painted front door are the other two. Both change the first thirty seconds of a viewing, and both cost less than one appliance.
Low-cost, high-effect changes
| Change | Cost | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Paint the front door | $100 – $300 | First impression at the kerb |
| Replace dated light fixtures | $300 – $1,200 | Changes every interior photograph |
| New cabinet hardware | $200 – $600 | Removes the dated signal in a kitchen |
| Declutter and restyle | $0 – $500 | Makes rooms read larger |
| Professional photography | $150 – $400 | Decides whether anyone visits |
| Fresh mulch and tidy beds | $300 – $800 | Improves the listing photo set |
None of these recovers more than a few thousand dollars, but together they change how the house is priced before an inspector is involved.
Where the ratio is weakest
Upscale projects recover the least, and not because they are badly done. A $150,000 kitchen in a market where comparable houses sell for $400,000 cannot add $150,000 — the ceiling is set by the street.
Anything highly personalised performs the same way: a spa bathroom with a specific design, a home gym, a wine room. The work is worth more to the owner than to the next buyer, and the gap is the price of having had it.
That does not make upscale projects irrational. If the house is the last one you intend to own, the return is daily use, not resale. The mistake is doing them for the resale figure.
- Upscale kitchens and baths recover roughly half their cost.
- Swimming pools and additions recover less than their headline figures suggest, once carrying costs are counted.
- Highly specific rooms — gyms, wine cellars — narrow the buyer pool.
- A renovation that makes the house the most expensive on the street caps its own return.
- Structural work is necessary, not profitable: count it as protection, not investment.
Region, timing and the limits of the table
These percentages are national averages, and the local spread is wide. A siding project in a coastal market with high labour costs recovers less of a higher price; the same project where labour is cheap recovers more.
Timing matters as much. In a market where houses sell in days, buyers pay for condition and the percentages rise. In a slow market they negotiate, and the same renovation recovers less because the buyer has alternatives.
Use the ranking to compare projects against each other, not as a forecast. The decision it supports is “which of these two should I do first”, and for that, relative order is enough.
- Compare projects within your own market, not against the national table.
- In a strong market, condition wins; in a weak one, price wins.
- Cheap exterior work is the safest spend before a sale.
- Never renovate a house you are selling next year for a return you cannot verify.
- Ask a local agent for the three comparable sales that set your ceiling.
How to sequence work before a sale
Cheapest and most visible first, structural and expensive last.
Fix what an inspector will flag
2 – 6 weeks
Roof, water heater, electrical, railings. These are negotiating points, not upgrades.
Paint and light
1 – 3 weeks
Neutral interior paint and new fixtures: the cheapest visible change.
Curb appeal
1 – 2 weeks
Front door, hardware, mulch, pressure washing.
Photograph and list
1 week
Professional photography after the work, never before.
A kitchen or bathroom renovation started three months before listing rarely completes in time and often delays the sale.
The six ways the ranking gets misused
The table compares projects. It does not promise a return.
Reading the percentage as dollars
A high percentage on a cheap project adds less money than a lower percentage on an expensive one. Decide which figure you need.
Applying a national average to a local market
The spread between markets is ten points or more. The national table tells you the order, not your number.
Renovating for a return you cannot verify
If you are selling within a year, spend on condition and presentation, not on a remodel whose return is speculative.
Ignoring the ceiling set by the street
The most expensive house on the block sells slowest, whatever was spent inside it.
Counting maintenance as investment
A new roof protects value; it does not create it. Budget it as necessary work, not as a return.
Starting a big project too close to listing
A half-finished kitchen is worse than a dated one that works. Finish or postpone.
Before choosing what to renovate
Five questions that keep the project inside its return.
- What do the three closest comparable houses sell for?
- Am I staying five years or selling in one?
- Does this project fix a defect or add a feature?
- Will the work be finished before listing, comfortably?
- Is there a cheaper change that produces most of the same impression?
Put a number on your project
Kitchen Remodel Cost Calculator
Budget a kitchen remodel by scope.
Bathroom Remodel Cost Calculator
Budget a bathroom remodel by scope.
Flooring Calculator
Estimate flooring area and cost.
Planning estimate only — confirm quantities with your supplier or contractor before ordering.
Frequently asked questions
Which renovation has the highest return on investment?
Garage door replacement and siding consistently rank highest, around 80 percent of cost recovered, followed by a minor kitchen remodel at about 77. They win because they are relatively cheap and highly visible.
Do kitchens and bathrooms still add value?
Yes, but the percentage falls as the budget rises. A minor kitchen remodel recovers about 77 percent; an upscale one about 52. The work adds the most value when it fixes a functional problem rather than upgrading finishes.
Does a new roof add resale value?
It protects value more than it adds it. A roof at the end of its life is a negotiating discount larger than the repair cost, so replacing it removes a reason to discount rather than creating a premium.
Is it worth renovating before selling?
Cheap, visible work almost always is: paint, lighting, hardware, front door, professional photography. Large projects rarely recover their cost within a year, and an unfinished one is worse than a dated room that works.
Why do upscale projects recover less?
Because the price a house can achieve is capped by the comparable sales around it. Spending above that ceiling adds quality a buyer will enjoy but will not pay extra for, since a similar house nearby costs less.
How accurate are cost recovered figures?
They are national mid-range averages, useful for comparing projects against each other. Local labour costs, market speed and the specific house can move the figure by ten points or more either way.
Where these numbers come from
Percentages follow the standard mid-range assumptions for 2026 and are national averages, not local forecasts.
Keep reading
All guidesHow much does a kitchen remodel cost?
Cabinet and labour choices drive most of the price. Here is how a refresh, a mid-range remodel and a layout change actually differ in cost.
Renovation vs remodel: what the difference costs you
The two words are used interchangeably on quotes and they are not interchangeable. One replaces finishes, the other moves walls — and the price gap is a factor of three.
Comparing contractor quotes? Request free quotes and check them against your own estimate — all 27 calculators on the site are free.